What Does “Legally Dead” Really Mean?
[…] They are identified by a small red heart with an embedded “Y” on the lower right corner of the front of their license or identification card.


The Medical Durable Power of Attorney (“MDPOA”) is found at C.R.S. § 15-14-506. Subsection 3 (applicable to the aforementioned types of death) states:


"An agent appointed in a medical durable power of attorney may provide informed consent to or refusal of medical treatment on behalf of a principal who lacks decisional capacity and shall have the same power to make medical treatment decisions the principal would have if the principal did not lack such decisional capacity."


An MDPOA is such a “declaration” as defined by C.R.S. §15-19-103. The MDPOA may also be referred to as a Living Will, especially if you have a thorough Estate Plan in place.